TABLE 1

Mean values of selected characteristics of the study population by country, sex, and age-group

Denmark
Estonia
Girls
Boys
Girls
Boys
9–11 years14–16 years9–11 years14–16 years9–11 years14–16 years9–11 years14–16 years
n409177349158234257230190
Age (years)9.615.59.815.59.515.49.615.5
Prepubertal children/Tanner 1 (%)96.70.0100.01.991.50.092.61.1
Pubertal children/Tanner 2–3 (%)3.36.00.05.78.68.67.423.2
Pubertal children/Tanner 4–5 (%)0.094.00.092.40.091.40.075.8
Fasting glucose (mmol/l)5.05.15.15.34.95.05.15.2
Fasting insulin (pmol/l)*45.973.237.968.236.670.732.957.0
HOMA-IR*1.72.81.42.61.32.61.22.2
HOMA-B*101.7144.779.2128.790.0164.068.1109.1
Triglycerides (mmo/l)0.831.040.750.920.770.850.690.67
HDL cholesterol (mmol/l)1.491.401.611.331.441.451.511.32
LDL cholesterol (mmol/l)2.682.452.552.282.712.562.522.29
Systolic blood pressure (mmHg)101.5108.8103.8118.5100.0107.3101.3114.2
Diastolic blood pressure (mmHg)60.864.161.263.759.164.158.762.5
Height (cm)139.5165.9139.9174.8137.3164.9137.6174.1
Weight (kg)34.057.534.363.631.455.431.961.7
BMI (kg/m2)17.420.917.420.816.620.316.820.3
Sum of skin-fold measurements (cm)40.153.233.037.031.544.324.828.2
  • *Data are median values.