TABLE 4

Haplotype frequency difference between case and control subjects for all subjects, subjects with the PPARγ12 Ala allele, and obese subjects

Inferred haplotypesTotal
PPARγ 12 Ala allele
Obese subjects
Case subjectsControl subjectsCase subjectsControl subjectsCase subjectsControl subjects
−11365−4034−3964+45+276(642 × 2 = 1284)*(995 × 2 = 1990)(125 × 2 = 250)(244 × 2 = 488)(286 × 2 = 572)(241 × 2 = 482)
CAATG21%21%23%20%21%24%
CAGTG20%19%19%17%21%16%
CAAGG16%15%16%15%16%14%
GAATT12%13%10%13%10%15%
CCATG9%8%8%11%9%7%
CAGTT5%5%11%7%7%7%
All others17%19%13%17%16%17%
P0.510.110.06
  • *

    * The number of chromosomes = n subjects × 2.