TABLE 1

Description of the study cohorts

SitenSex (% male)Age (mean years)Education (mean years)DiabetesHyper-tension (%)CHD (%)Ever smoker (%)BMI (mean)Cholesterol (mean mmol/l)
Austria16953.867.911.110.739.634.343.826.86.0
France18639.268.410.77.038.211.841.925.96.3
Italy16744.969.84.59.646.113.837.728.66.1
The Netherlands22051.870.19.34.545.521.472.326.36.7
Poland10256.970.57.417.674.536.342.228.45.4
Spain11053.670.15.919.138.212.750.028.15.9
Sweden13947.568.69.17.960.415.148.926.76.8
U.K.15974.866.312.04.426.48.851.624.76.7
Total1,25252.368.99.09.144.618.849.726.86.3
  • CHD, coronary heart disease.