TABLE 3

Homology between the A box flanking regions in human and mammals.

SpeciesA5 box
A3 box
A1 box
5′3′5′3′5′3′
Chimpanzee100100100100100100
GorillaSNASNA100100100100
OrangutanSNASNA100100100100
Rhesus macaque10010010075100100
African green monkey8710010010010075
Owl monkey1001001006275100
Pig10050
Rat 175*50*5075
Rat 2100503762
Mouse 187505075
Mouse 2100505062
Dog628710062
Cow10050
  • The 5′ and 3′ 8-bp flanking regions of the insulin promoter A boxes (shown in their natural order along the promoter) were compared with human A boxes. Values are expressed as percent identity.

  • *

    * The flanking regions of the two overlapping TAAT motifs at the adjacent A4 site have 87% identity with the human A3 flanking regions. [—], A box not present; SNA, sequence not available.