TABLE 1

Association analyses of OAS1 A/G splice-acceptor site SNP (rs10774671) in 1,552 families

PopulationParent-child trios (n)Parental MAFTDT (G allele)
TNT%TRRP*
U.K.7060.3434032251.41.060.48
U.S.5920.3922925946.90.880.17
Norway3230.3013912452.81.120.35
Romania2920.3613313849.00.960.76
All families1,9130.3484184349.91.000.96
Unaffected sibs8560.3436937549.60.980.83
  • *

    * P values by TDT. MAF, minor allele frequency; NT, not transmitted; T, transmitted.