Table 1

Baseline characteristics of subjects

OBT2DM
ParameterMeanSDMeanSD
BMI (kg/m2)30.91.928.03.1
Age (years)30.18.259.33.7
Fasting plasma glucose (mg/dL)99.67.5133.022.9
Fasting insulin (╬╝IU/mL)14.86.96.82.8
Fasting C-peptide (ng/mL)2.30.41.30.4
ISR (ng/min)0.490.150.280.12
ISR/G (ng/min)/(mg/dL)0.00530.00190.00390.0015
HbA1c (%)N.M.NA6.90.7
Duration of T2DM in yearsNANA4.64.6
  • NA, not applicable.